Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Latest update: September 2020

Ajinomoto OmniChem values with great importance your privacy and the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Notice we want to provide clear information about how we collect and process your personal data as part of the recruitment and selection process.

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data of internal and external job applicants, hereinafter collectively "job applicant". The Privacy Notice describes how s.a. Ajinomoto OmniChem n.v., with its registered office at Cooppallaan 91, B-9230 Wetteren, processes the personal data collected by submitting the application form.

You as a job applicant are referred to in this Notice as "you, your or yours". And when we refer to "we, us, our or ours" or the "Company", we mean s.a. Ajinomoto OmniChem n.v.

We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If after reading our Privacy Notice you have questions about the processing of your personal data or the exercise of your rights, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@eu.ajibio-pharma.com.  

1. Why do we collect and use your personal data?

We process your personal data to determine whether you are eligible for a position within Ajinomoto OmniChem. The processing of your personal data is necessary to pursue the legitimate interest that we have as a company, such as managing recruitment related activities and finding new suitable employees.

In order to make a good selection, the recruitment and selection process includes:

  • registering your personal data in our system;
  • verifying and analysing the data you submit;
  • comparing your data with the existing vacancy;
  • contacting you for a further acquaintance and/or planning a job interview;
  • assessing your suitability for the vacancy;
  • making a job offer.

We can also process your personal data for future employment opportunities. You have the possibility to agree that we store your personal data in our database of candidate employees in order to be considered for new positions. This gives us the opportunity to notify you of other relevant vacancies. You can withdraw your consent at any time. When you submit an open application, it is advisable to give this permission otherwise we cannot keep your personal data for future vacancies.

Furthermore, we may process your personal data in the context of dispute settlement, complaints or legal proceedings. It is also possible that we have to process your personal data in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order.

2. What personal data do we collect and process?

We collect your personal data that you as a job applicant submit through SAP SuccessFactors. You may access and correct your personal data at any time by logging into your account.

The personal data we collect may vary depending on the vacancy and your application.

When you submit the application form, we collect the following information:

  • first and last name;
  • email address;
  • resume / CV;
  • country or region of residence.

You can also provide other information, such as extra motivation and cover letter, but this is not required to be able to send the form.

If you submit a CV or cover letter, we will process all other information contained therein (e.g. other contact details, photo, work history, internships, language skills, personal interests, ...).

When you provide references and their contact details, we may contact these persons.

As you move through the recruitment process, more information may be collected.

When submitting the application form, our system also automatically receives the time and date of your visit to the site.

3. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the first instance by submitting the application form via the career site. We can also collect your personal data by means of personal contacts, via telephone and via email with you, your referees and/or academic institutions.

4. Who has access to your personal data?

Only HR staff and your potential future manager(s) have access to your personal data and only to the extent that they need this information to be able to perform their duties in the recruitment and selection process as described in the aforementioned purposes.

We use SAP SuccessFactors, a third-party software provider, to provide a Human Resource Management (HRM) system in the cloud. When necessary for technical support or maintenance, staff of SAP SuccessFactors may have limited access to your data.

We do not provide or sell your personal data to other third parties unless we are required by law. We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, unless a certain job position requires to do so. In the latter case, we will inform you of this transfer in advance and we will take all the appropriate safeguards while transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a limited time and delete your personal data when they are no longer needed. This means that we retain your personal data at least during the recruitment and selection process.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we retain your personal data during the period you have consented to. Before submitting the application form, you can indicate whether we can approach you in the future when any new vacancies match your profile.

  • If you give permission, we keep your personal data in our database of candidate employees for two years. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@eu.ajibio-pharma.com.
  • If you do not give permission, we delete and/or anonymise your personal data in our database four weeks after ending the recruitment and selection process. When certain data fields have been anonymised (and thus not deleted), we only use the anonymised data for reporting purposes (such as how many candidates have applied for a particular vacancy).

If your application for employment is successful, we may use your personal data to create your personnel file, to which our internal Privacy Notice for Employees applies.

If there is an ongoing legal dispute, we can keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

We take all necessary steps to protect your personal data and to ensure their confidentiality. To ensure that your data is protected against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, we use various security techniques and procedures. Both at the physical, technical and organizational level, the necessary measures are taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. Among other things, we have taken the following measures:

  • we ensure the encryption of personal data transmitted via the site;
  • we use a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • we secure our network with multiple layers of defense against possible threats;
  • we monitor and log activities on our systems so that abnormal situations or activities can be detected;
  • we secure the physical spaces where personal data are stored on the servers;
  • we regularly test and evaluate our security measures;
  • our employees have been informed and trained about the importance of the protection of personal data;
  • we contractually oblige our service providers to protect your personal data.

Your personal details are only accessible to the employees of Ajinomoto OmniChem who are involved in the recruitment and selection of job applicants. These employees are obliged to respect your privacy and treat your personal data confidentially.

We continue to expand our security procedures as new technologies become available.

7. What are your rights with regard to your personal data we process?

Right to access and receive a copy of your personal data

You have the right to request confirmation that we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to a copy of your personal data and certain information about how your data are processed.

Right to transfer your personal data

You may ask us to transfer your electronic personal data to you or a third party. This right applies only to the personal data you have provided, when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract and provided that the processing of the personal data is automated.

Right to rectify your personal data

We do our best to store the data that we keep of you as accurately and completely as possible. Should you nevertheless find that the personal data are incomplete or incorrect, you can ask us to correct them.

You may also access and correct your personal data at any time by logging into your account and updating it.

Right to delete your personal data

If it is not necessary for us to store or process your personal data for a specific reason, you can ask us to partially or completely erase your personal data.

This is the case if:

  • the data are no longer required for the purposes for which we collected them;
  • you have given us permission to process your data and you decide to withdraw that consent;
  • you have objected to the processing of your data and we have no legitimate interest prevailing; 
  • your personal data have been processed unlawfully.

This is not an absolute right. Sometimes we will have the right to keep your data. This is the case when we have a legal obligation or when we have to defend our rights.

You may also delete your candidate profile via your account. By deleting your profile, you will no longer be considered for any vacancy to which you’ve applied, and you must create a new candidate profile in order to be able to apply for new vacancies.

Right to limit the processing of your personal data

In the following cases you can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data:

  • when you dispute the accuracy of personal data and we need the time to verify your request;
  • when we no longer need your data, but you do need it to defend your rights.
  • if you objected to the processing of your personal data and we must check whether the legitimate interests we pursue prevail over yours;
  • if your personal data have been processed unlawfully, but instead of deleting your data, you ask us to restrict the processing of the data.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data

If the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests of the Company or is related to direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us.

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the processing of personal data that we have obtained on the basis of your consent. The processing of the personal data before the withdrawal of your consent remains valid.

Right to file a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal data or about the exercise of your rights, you can always contact us.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority or to initiate legal proceedings.

  • Contact details of the Data Protection Authority:

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0) 2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

  • How to contact us?

You can exercise these rights free of charge and at any time by sending an email to:

privacy@eu.ajibio-pharma.com

or via the following contact details:

s.a. Ajinomoto OmniChem n.v.

Cooppallaan, 91 Ind.Zone 7

9230 Wetteren

Tel. +32 (0) 9 365 34 11

If you contact us to exercise your rights, we may ask to identify yourself before any action is taken on your request.

We will respond to your request within one month. However, if we need more time to process your request, we will also notify you within one month.

8. Cookies

We also use cookies on our main website. The cookies on our main website are only used for functional and analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

9. Amendments to our Privacy Notice

The Privacy legislation is in motion. The terms of this Privacy Notice may therefore change from time to time. The date of the most recent changes will be indicated at the top of the Privacy Notice. If significant changes are made to the Privacy Notice, we will inform you in a more direct way (by email, by message on the Portal or by contacting you through other communication channels).